MARXIST LED PROTEST AGAINST IRISH NUNS

MARXIST LED PROTEST AGAINST IRISH NUNS

Bill Donohue comments on a protest of Irish nuns on March 10:

The lunacy behind the Tuam “mass grave” story continues to mount. On March 10, outside the Bon Secours Hospital in Renmore, demonstrators will assemble to protest the alleged mistreatment of children by this order of nuns in the first half of the twentieth century.

People Before Profit is organizing this event. It is a Marxist-inspired band of pro-totalitarian, pro-abortion, and anti-Catholic fanatics. Unlike commentators such as Niall O’Dowd of Irish Central, who routinely make unsubstantiated accusations, I cite data. So here it is.

Marxist-Inspired Band of Totalitarians

In Ireland’s legislative elections of 2011 and 2016, one of the registered parties was the “Anti-Austerity Alliance—People Before Profit (AAA-PBP)” party. Its ideology is identified as “Trotskyism-Socialism.”

Trotskyism was named after Leon Trotsky, a self-identified Marxist who promoted a worldwide communist revolution. The revolution would be led by intellectuals (like himself) who would organize the working class against the existing order. The intellectuals would form the “vanguard of the proletariat,” meaning they would instruct urban factory workers on how to proceed. Their goal was to have a “dictatorship of the proletariat.” They did not want a democracy—they expressly wanted a dictatorship.

So there we have it. People Before Profit has its roots in an ideology that promotes totalitarianism. Historically, Marxist-run nations—Stalin’s Russia, Mao’s China, and Pol Pol’s Cambodia—account for the deaths of close to 150 million innocent men, women, and children.

Pro-Abortion

On March 8, the leader of People Before Profit, Brid Smith, a member of the Irish Parliament, joined the pro-abortion International Women’s Day in Dublin. Why would I call the event “pro-abortion”? Here is how the Socialist Worker (which loves Smith) described it: “Protests for abortion rights and against sexist governments took place across the world to mark International Women’s Day today, Wednesday.”

Smith is not a person who is torn over the issue of abortion. She likes it. Just last October the Socialist Worker said, “Brid Smith challenged the Irish government to prosecute her for possessing tablets which can be used to cause an abortion.”

Smith did not say whether she has given her abortion-inducing drug to her family members or friends, or used it herself. No matter, she is proud of her stance, and I am delighted to tell everyone about it.

Anti-Catholic

Among the goals of the March 10 protest, People Before Profit lists its demand to “Call on the Bon Secours order to reconsider the existence of their order.” Another goal is to “End control of primary schools by the Catholic Church.”

So we should punish innocent nuns today because of accusations—most of which remain unsubstantiated—against the Bon Secours nuns that extend back to the period after World War I and before the Depression. And, of course, Catholic schools have to go.

In other words, the protest is being led by those who hate democracy, like abortion, and hate the Catholic Church. What is worse is the refusal of commentators, politicians, and activists to condemn them for their wholly indefensible positions. They are either gutless or supportive of them

Facebook
Twitter
Google+
http://angelqueen.org/2017/03/09/marxist-led-protest-against-irish-nuns/
Get AQ Email Updates
AQ RSS Feed

4 comments on “MARXIST LED PROTEST AGAINST IRISH NUNS

  1. [Speaking of “fake news”]

    “MASS GRAVE” HOAX WIDELY INCORRECTLY REPORTED

    Bill Donohue comments on how the media have covered the Tuam, Ireland “mass grave” story:

    No media outlet has done a more consistently accurate job reporting the “mass grave” story than the New York Times. Not only did it not fall for this bogus story when it first surfaced in 2014, it actually poked holes in it. Its coverage in 2017 has also been flawless. Kudos to the Cleveland Plain Dealer for picking up the Times story.

    Unlike other Irish sources, the Irish Echo got this story correct.

    The BBC fell for the “mass grave” bunk in 2014. Now in 2017, it had covered this story accurately, absent any sensationalistic talk about a “mass grave,” until late Tuesday, when it used the term in reporting on comments from Irish Prime Minister Enda Kenny.

    The International Business Times initially ran with the “mass grave” story, but then it offered a very fair account of my criticisms of it. It is to be commended for its balanced reporting.

    Reuters had a mixed record: some stories mentioned the “mass grave” and others did not.

    The following media outlets ran at least one story on the “mass grave.” No source was worse than AP: two years ago it ran an apology for faulty reporting on this subject, and this year it was just as inaccurate. Worse, its stories are picked up nationwide by other media outlets, thus spreading the fake news about a “mass grave.”

  2. THE DUNCES AT IRISH CENTRAL

    Bill Donohue comments on the accuracy of Irish Central:

    Irish Central employs dunces. Here’s the latest proof.

    Cahir O’Doherty likes to write boilerplate stories, and as a result his ability to get facts straight is seriously compromised. He, like many others, is experiencing apoplexy over my analysis of the fake news story about a “mass grave” containing the bodies of 800 children in Tuam, Ireland.

    He says that Catherine Corless, the person peddling the hoax, “never spoke of” a mass grave. Wrong. On May 25, 2014, Alison O’Reilly of the Irish Daily Mail quoted Corless saying, “I am certain there are 796 children in the mass grave.”

    He says “Donohue informs us that at most the two children [Barry Sweeney and Frannie Hopkins] found between 15 and 20 small skeletons” when playing in Tuam in 1975. “Donohue informs”? Sounds as if I made it up. In fact, I quoted what Sweeney said—embarrassingly, he is Corless’ key source—from an article written by Douglas Dalby of the New York Times on June 10, 2014.

    He also takes issue with my comments on the McAleese Report on the Magdalene Laundries which did not substantiate the horror stories attributed to the nuns. Maybe O’Doherty will find time to read it.

    O’Doherty is a dunce. But he gives his boss, Niall O’Dowd, what he wants to believe. O’Dowd licks his lips at any bad news coming from traditional Irish Catholic individuals or institutions.

    For example, O’Dowd would have us believe that “Children died needlessly by the thousands” at homes run by the nuns in the early twentieth century. Really? So the evil nuns made the kids sick—they did not acquire sick children. What is really sick is the appetite to believe the worst about the Catholic Church.

    O’Dowd would benefit from reading the story by Caroline Farrow posted yesterday on mercatornet.com. She speaks about the health conditions of children at the time the nuns were running the Mother and Baby Home in Tuam.

    Farrow writes about “children subject to measles, influenza and gastroenteritis in crowded conditions, a time before antibiotics as well as poor diet and perennial low temperatures. An analysis of the death certificates indicates that the causes of death were rarely from one single determining factor—a lot of the children had had underlying ill-health or conditions since birth and some had been born with abnormalities.” I guess the evil nuns made that happen, too.

    Don’t look for Irish Central to mention any of this. It would get in the way of its narrative.

  3. WHY IRELAND’S “MASS GRAVE” STORY IS A HOAX

    Bill Donohue comments on why Ireland’s “mass grave” story is a hoax:

    The big news about the discovery of a “mass grave” outside the Mother and Baby Home run by the Bon Secours Sisters in Tuam is bunk. I just got the chance to explain why when interviewed by Dublin’s Newstalk, the only exclusively talk-radio station in Ireland. The interviewer was cordial but clueless. I will discuss this matter further later today on BBC radio and other Irish radio stations.

    Almost all of the media in the U.S., the U.K., and elsewhere are promoting a fake news account of a “mass grave” containing the remains of nearly 800 children. Here is the basis of my position.

    ~The official statement by the Mother and Baby Commission, issued March 3rd, makes no mention of a “mass grave.” Why not? If there were evidence of a mass grave surely that would be the lead story. Instead, it says “significant quantities of human remains” were found in sewage chambers. That is disturbing but it does not support the wild claims of a “mass grave.”

    ~Katherine Zappone TD, Minister for Children and Youth Affairs, issued her formal remarks on March 3rd as well. She said nothing about any “mass grave.” Why not?
    On July 12, 2016, the government’s Interim Report was issued. It said nothing about any “mass grave.” Why not?

    ~Catherine Corless is the source of the “mass grave” allegation. In 2012, she wrote about her findings in an article titled, “The Home”; it was published in the Journal of the Old Tuam Society. She made no mention of any “mass grave.” Why not?

    ~Corless not only failed to mention a “mass grave,” she offered evidence that contradicts her later claim. To wit: “A few local boys came upon a sort of crypt in the ground, and on peering in they saw several small skulls.” She mentioned there was a “little graveyard.” That is not the makings of a mass grave.

    ~Corless said in 2014, “I am certain there were 796 children in a mass grave.” She offered no evidence, nor did she explain why—just two years earlier—she said there were “several small skulls” in a “little graveyard.”

    ~The primary source for Corless’ “mass grave” thesis is Barry Sweeney. When he was 10, he and a friend stumbled on a hole with skeletons in it. In 2014, he was asked by the Irish Times to comment on Corless’ claim that there were “800 skeletons down that hole.” He said, “Nothing like that.” How many? “About 20,” he said. He later told the New York Times there were “maybe 15 to 20 small skeletons.” In other words, Corless’ primary source contradicts her account!

    ~When this story broke in 2014, Ireland’s Minister for Education, Ruairi Quinn, said the Corless account was “simply not true.”

    ~The local police said at that time that “there is no confirmation from any source that there are between 750 and 800 bodies present.”

    So why did Corless change her story from “several small skulls” found in a “little graveyard” to 800 bodies found in a “mass grave”? That is what journalists should be probing. They can begin by questioning her relationship with Martin Sixsmith, whom she first met in January 2014. He is the author of a book about Philomena Lee, the woman made famous in the movie, “Philomena.” The lies about her story have been recounted by me in my article, “Philomena Is a Malicious Fraud.”

    It was only after Corless met Sixsmith that her rage against the Catholic Church was evident. Her 2012 journal piece was void of any hatred, but after her encounter with Sixsmith, she turned on the Church. Their hostility to Catholicism has been on display ever since.

    The most pernicious aspect of this story is the willingness of the media to be seduced by the most fantastic tales about the Catholic Church, and the profound laziness of reporters to fact check news stories. They are responsible for making this a classic example of fake news.

  4. Kudos to Battlin’ Bill for this series of sourced refutations.

Leave a Reply